Boxing schedule 2021: All major upcoming fights, dates and results including Anthony Joshua vs Tyson Fury, Mike Tyson, Derek Chisora vs Joseph Parker and Canelo Alvarez vs Billy Joe Saunders

Here is a list of all the major fights scheduled to take place this year and the results of the biggest boxing fights of the year, which feature mouth-watering clashes to start of 2021.

April 10, Venue TBC, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports// 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Conor Benn vs Samuel Vargas (Welterweight)
  • Shannon Courtenay vs Ebanie Bridges (WBA Bantamweight Title)
  • Savannah Marshall vs Femke Hermans (WBO Middleweight Title)

April 10, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 Showtime

  • Jaron Ennis vs Sergey Lipinets (Welterweight)
  • Jerwin Ancajas vs Jonathan Rodriguez (IBF Super-Flyweight Title)

April 10, Osage Casino, Tulsa, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Joe Smith Jr vs Maxim Vlasov (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)
Conor Benn is back in April
Getty

April 17, Hard Rock, Florida, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Demetrius Andrade vs Liam Williams (WBO Middleweight Title)

April 17, Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta, USA – Triller Fight Club

🇬🇧📺 Triller PPV// 🇺🇸📺 Triller PPV

  • Jake Paul vs Ben Askren (Weight TBC)
  • Antonio Tarver vs Frank Mir (Heavyweight)
  • Regis Prograis vs Ivan Redkach (Super-Lightweight)

April 24, Venue TBC, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Denzel Bentley vs Felix Cash (British & Commonwealth Middleweight Titles)

April 24, Kissimmee, Florida, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Emanuel Navarrete vs Christopher Diaz (WBO Featherweight Title)
  • Edgar Berlanga vs Desmond Nicholson (Super-Middleweight)

April 30, Venue TBC, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Moruti Mthalane vs Sunny Edwards (IBF Flyweight Title)
  • Michael Conlan vs Ionut Baluta (Super-Bantamweight)
Joseph Parker is training alongside Tyson Fury

May 1, Venue TBC, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports PPV// 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Derek Chisora vs Joseph Parker (Heavyweight)
  • Katie Taylor vs Natasha Jones (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Dmitry Bivol vs Craig Richards (WBA Light-Heavyweight Titles)
  • Chris Eubank Jr vs Marcus Morrison (Middleweight)

May 1, Dignity Health Park, California, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 FOX PPV

  • Andy Ruiz Jr vs Chris Arreola (Heavyweight)

May 8, AT&T Stadium, Texas, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Canelo Alvarez vs Billy Joe Saunders (WBA, WBC & WBO Super-Middleweight Titles)

May 8, Yekaterinburg, Russia – RCC Boxing

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Magomed Kurbanov vs Liam Smith (Super-Welterweight)

May 22, Venue TBC, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Jose Ramirez vs Josh Taylor (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Super-Lightweight Titles)

July 3, Venue TBC, USA – Triller Fight Club

🇬🇧📺 Triller PPV// 🇺🇸📺 Triller PPV

  • Oscar De La Hoya vs Opponent TBC (Weight TBC)
Canelo and Saunders will meet for three of the four super-middleweight titles

Results

January 2, American Airlines Center, Dallas, Texas – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Ryan Garcia KO7 Luke Campbell (WBC ‘Interim’ Lightweight Title)

January 23, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Stephen Fulton UD Angelo Leo (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)

January 30, Shrine Exposition Center, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Caleb Plant UD Caleb Truax (IBF Super-Middleweight Title)

February 13, Wembley Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Mauricio Lara TKO9 Josh Warrington (Featherweight)
  • Zelfa Barrett UD Kiko Martinez (Super-Featherweight)
  • Leigh Wood TKO9 Reece Mould (British Featherweight Title)

February 13, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jojo Diaz MD (Draw) Shavkat Rakhimov (IBF Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Brian Castano UD Patrick Teixeira (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)

February 20, Wembley Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • David Avanesyan TKO6 Josh Kelly (European Welterweight Title)
  • Florian Marku TKO8 Rylan Charlton (Welterweight)

February 20, MGM Grand Bubble, Las Vegas, USA, – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Oscar Valdez KO10 Miguel Berchelt (WBC Super-Featherweight Title)

February 20, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Adrien Broner UD Jovanie Santiago (Super-Lightweight)
  • Otto Wallin UD Dominic Breazeale (Heavyweight)

February 27, Spark Arena, Auckland, New Zealand – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Joseph Parker UD Junior Fa (Heavyweight)

February 27, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Tommy Fury TKO2 Scott Williams (Light-Heavyweight)

February 27, Hard Rock Stadium, Miami, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Canelo Alvarez RTD3 Avni Yildirim (WBA & WBC Super-Middleweight Titles)

March 5, Michigan, USA – Dmitriy Salita’s Salita Promotions

  • Claressa Shields UD Marie Eve Dicaire (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Super-Welterweight Titles)

March 13, Thailand – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Srisaket Sor Rungvisai RTD3 Kwanthai Sithmorseng (Super-Flyweight)

March 13, American Airlines Center, Dallas, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Juan Estrada SD Roman Gonzalez II (WBA & WBC Super-Flyweight Titles)
  • Jessica McCaskill UD Cecilia Braekhus (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Welterweight Titles)
  • Hiroto Kyoguchi TKO6 Axel Aragon Vega (WBA Light-Flyweight Title)

March 13, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • David Benavidez TKO11 Ronald Ellis (Super-Middleweight)

March 20, Wembley Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Lawrence Okolie KO6 Krzysztof Glowacki (WBO Cruiserweight Title)
  • Anthony Fowler TKO3 Jorge Fortea (Super-Welterweight)
  • Chris Billam-Smith UD Vasil Ducar (Cruiserweight)

March 20, Moscow, Russia – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Artur Beterbiev TKO10 Adam Deines (WBC & IBF Light-Heavyweight Titles)

March 20, Texas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Vergil Ortiz Jr TKO7 Maurice Hooker (Welterweight)

March 27, Gibraltar – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Dillian Whyte TKO4 Alexander Povetkin II (WBC ‘Interim’ Heavyweight Title)
  • Ted Cheeseman TKO11 JJ Metcalf (British Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Michael McKinson UD Chris Kongo (Welterweight)
  • Fabio Wardley KO5 Eric Molina (Heavyweight)
  • Campbell Hatton PTS Jesus Ruiz (Super-Featherweight)

March 27, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Lennox Clarke TKO5 Willy Hutchinson (British & Commonwealth Super-Middleweight Titles)

April 3, Caesar’s Palace, Dubai, UAE – D4G Promotions

  • Jamel Herring TKO6 Carl Frampton (WBO Super-Featherweight Title)

April 3, Humo Arena, Tashkent, Uzbekistan – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Murodjon Akhmadaliev TKO5 Ryosuke Iwasa (WBA & IBF Super-Bantamweight Titles)
  • Shakhram Giyasov KO3 Patricio Lopez Moreno (Super-Lightweight)
  • Israil Madrimov UD Emmany Kalombo (Super-Welterweight)

Source: Sport

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *